Chelsfield train station

You can reach 29 stations directly from Chelsfield on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is London Bridge, with 91 trains a day.

See Chelsfield on the map

Direct trains from Chelsfield

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Bridge9114934
Sevenoaks86149101
Orpington83149101
Charing Cross8114934
Waterloo East8114934
Dunton Green75149101
Chislehurst747433
Elmstead Woods747433
Grove Park747433
Hither Green747433
Knockholt74148100
Petts Wood7414899
Lewisham7214833
High Brooms1211
Tunbridge Wells1211
Tonbridge1213
London Cannon Street900
Hildenborough813
Battle600
Etchingham600
Hastings600
Robertsbridge600
St Leonards Warrior Square600
Wadhurst600
Crowhurst300
Frant300
Stonegate300
West St Leonards300
New Cross100

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Chelsfield

Chelsfield is on the South Eastern Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Chelsfield station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Chelsfield station on 229 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 36 paths on the Wednesday, 34 paths on the Saturday and 13 paths on the Sunday. 6 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 05:00 to 06:00 on the Monday, with 5 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Chelsfield station is

593,350 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 797th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Chelsfield and London Bridge than any other pair: 188,034 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 18 stations instead of 29, a drop of about 38%. Saturday runs to 17.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Chelsfield, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Chelsfield station

Chelsfield is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 19:30 · Saturday: 08:15 to 15:00 · Sunday: 08:15 to 13:00

Toilets

Parking at Chelsfield station

Cycle parking: 24 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 23 April 2026.

Getting to Chelsfield station

Chelsfield station is in Bromley, London, and is run by Southeastern.

The nearest motorway junction is M25 J4 (Hewitts), 2.1 miles east.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Stirling Drive.

Chelsfield is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Chelsfield station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything