Colchester train station

You can reach 43 stations directly from Colchester on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is London Liverpool Street, with 190 trains a day.

See Colchester on the map

Colchester is the nearest station for postcodes in CO4, CO3. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Colchester

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Liverpool Street190179108
Stratford160149104
Chelmsford15814670
Witham12411369
Manningtree11711076
Shenfield11411370
Ipswich10510276
Colchester Town96960
Marks Tey857767
Kelvedon837534
Beaulieu Park787665
Thorpe-le-Soken787132
Wivenhoe787132
Hythe (Colchester)777032
Stowmarket686343
Diss64606
Norwich64606
Hatfield Peverel484034
Clacton-on-Sea453732
Ingatestone444434
Alresford423631
Great Bentley423631
Weeley37350
Frinton-on-Sea33340
Kirby Cross33340
Walton-on-the-Naze33340
Harwich International1285
Dovercourt832
Harwich Town832
Mistley732
Wrabness732
Romford557
Bury St Edmunds433
Ely430
March400
Manea400
Peterborough400
Soham430
Whittlesea400
Bures122

and 3 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Colchester

Colchester is on the Great Eastern Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Colchester station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Colchester station on 360 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 61 paths on the Wednesday, 76 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 38 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Saturday, with 9 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Colchester station is

3,648,216 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 151st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 501,251 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Colchester and London Liverpool Street than any other pair: 1,494,248 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 31 stations instead of 43, a drop of about 28%. Saturday runs to 39.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Colchester, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Colchester station

Colchester is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:00 to 22:00 · Saturday: 05:30 to 21:00 · Sunday: 06:00 to 21:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Colchester station

Cycle parking: 576 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Colchester station

Colchester station is in Colchester, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Colchester Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Colchester station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything