Birmingham Moor Street train station

You can reach 57 stations directly from Birmingham Moor Street on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Birmingham Snow Hill, with 159 trains a day.

See Birmingham Moor Street on the map

Direct trains from Birmingham Moor Street

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Birmingham Snow Hill15913257
Rowley Regis12712347
Stourbridge Junction12712349
Cradley Heath12412244
Jewellery Quarter12412243
Smethwick Galton Bridge12512245
The Hawthorns12412243
Kidderminster12212030
Dorridge14311657
Solihull14311657
Small Heath981030
Tyseley9810322
Hall Green636623
Spring Road636623
Shirley636623
Whitlocks End636623
Yardley Wood636623
Acocks Green686521
Droitwich Spa696530
Langley Green676516
Lye676516
Old Hill676516
Olton686521
Widney Manor686521
Blakedown696413
Hagley796430
Stratford-upon-Avon625922
Stratford-upon-Avon Parkway625922
Leamington Spa805436
Worcester Foregate Street595418
Warwick Parkway725436
Warwick795436
Banbury615036
London Marylebone584736
Bicester North594635
Haddenham and Thame Parkway364535
Lapworth464014
Hartlebury383512
Wilmcote413521
Worcester Shrub Hill373517

and 23 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Birmingham Moor Street

Birmingham Moor Street is on the Chiltern Main Line, the Didcot and Chester Line, the Rugby Birmingham and Stafford Line and the Proof House Junction and Bushbury Junction Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Birmingham Moor Street station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Birmingham Moor Street station on 665 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 128 paths on the Wednesday, 61 paths on the Saturday and 6 paths on the Sunday. 70 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 00:00 to 01:00 on the Tuesday, with 11 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Birmingham Moor Street station is

7,148,012 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 66th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 448,181 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Birmingham Moor Street and Solihull than any other pair: 947,716 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Birmingham Moor Street, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Birmingham Moor Street station

Birmingham Moor Street is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 00:10 · Saturday: 06:00 to 23:55 · Sunday: 08:20 to 23:50

Toilets · WiFi

Cycle parking: 28 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Birmingham Moor Street station

Birmingham Moor Street station is in Birmingham, West Midlands, and is run by Chiltern Railways.

The nearest motorway junction is M6 J6 (Gravelly Hill Interchange), 2.4 miles north-east.

29 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Moor St Selfridges.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Birmingham Moor Street station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything