Birmingham Snow Hill train station

You can reach 55 stations directly from Birmingham Snow Hill on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Birmingham Moor Street, with 159 trains a day.

See Birmingham Snow Hill on the map

Birmingham Snow Hill is the nearest station for postcodes in B3, B2, B4. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Birmingham Snow Hill

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Birmingham Moor Street15913257
Rowley Regis13312648
Stourbridge Junction13312650
Smethwick Galton Bridge13112546
Cradley Heath13012545
Jewellery Quarter13012544
The Hawthorns13012544
Kidderminster12812331
Small Heath971010
Tyseley9710122
Dorridge966625
Solihull966625
Hagley806631
Langley Green736716
Lye736716
Old Hill736716
Blakedown706613
Droitwich Spa706731
Acocks Green686421
Olton686421
Widney Manor686421
Hall Green626523
Spring Road626523
Shirley626523
Whitlocks End626523
Yardley Wood626523
Stratford-upon-Avon615822
Stratford-upon-Avon Parkway615822
Worcester Foregate Street605619
Wilmcote403421
Hartlebury393712
Worcester Shrub Hill383518
Earlswood333321
Henley-in-Arden333321
Leamington Spa3344
Lapworth33250
Wythall333321
Danzey32330
The Lakes323321
Wood End32330

and 15 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Birmingham Snow Hill

Birmingham Snow Hill is on the Didcot and Chester Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Birmingham Snow Hill station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Birmingham Snow Hill station on 10 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 2 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 5 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Birmingham Snow Hill station is

3,153,970 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 169th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 300,549 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Birmingham Snow Hill and Stourbridge Junction than any other pair: 451,994 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 43 stations instead of 55, a drop of about 22%. Saturday runs to 52.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Birmingham Snow Hill gains 2 destinations including Gerrards Cross, Beaconsfield.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Birmingham Snow Hill, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Birmingham Snow Hill station

Birmingham Snow Hill is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday: 06:00 to 21:00 · Friday: 06:00 to 23:00 · Saturday: 07:00 to 23:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 20:00

Toilets

Parking at Birmingham Snow Hill station

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 September 2026.

Getting to Birmingham Snow Hill station

Birmingham Snow Hill station is in Birmingham, West Midlands, and is run by West Midlands Trains (West Midlands Railway).

The nearest motorway junction is M6 J6 (Gravelly Hill Interchange), 2.4 miles north-east.

17 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Lloyd House.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Birmingham Snow Hill station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything