Haymarket train station

Haymarket is a major interchange: 197 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Edinburgh Waverley, with 607 trains a day.

See Haymarket on the map

Haymarket is the nearest station for postcodes in EH4, EH95. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Haymarket

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Edinburgh Waverley607588297
Inverkeithing19318888
Edinburgh Gateway18217970
Glasgow Queen Street176173114
Edinburgh Park17015297
Linlithgow147177107
Polmont147177107
Kirkcaldy12112164
Dalmeny9910155
North Queensferry9910155
Bathgate957954
Falkirk High9510464
Livingston North957954
Uphall957954
Stirling878452
Airdrie827050
Drumgelloch827050
Coatbridge Sunnyside816950
Charing Cross (Glasgow)816950
High Street816950
Hyndland816950
Partick (Rail)816950
South Gyle807555
Glasgow Central798015
Markinch787724
Falkirk Grahamston777445
Ladybank777622
Shettleston766850
Bridge of Allan757229
Camelon757343
Dunblane757230
Larbert757343
Burntisland727031
Cowdenbeath727123
Croy727264
Dalgety Bay727031
Dunfermline City727123
Dunfermline Queen Margaret727123
Rosyth727123
Dundee706834

and 157 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Haymarket

Haymarket is on the Edinburgh and Glasgow Main Line and the East Coast (Northern) Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Haymarket station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Haymarket station on 19 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 4 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. All of them run whatever the traffic.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Haymarket station is

3,334,408 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 163rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 730,121 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Haymarket and Glasgow Queen Street than any other pair: 521,420 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 138 stations instead of 197, a drop of about 30%. Saturday runs to 162.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, Haymarket gains 12 destinations including Basingstoke, Southampton Central, Brockenhurst, Oxford, Reading, Banbury.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Haymarket, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Haymarket station

Haymarket is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:30 to 21:25 · Saturday: 06:30 to 21:25 · Sunday: 08:10 to 21:25

Toilets · WiFi

Cycle parking: 24 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 2 September 2026.

Getting to Haymarket station

Haymarket station is in City of Edinburgh, Scotland, and is run by ScotRail.

The nearest motorway junction is M8 J1 (Hermiston Gait), 4.3 miles south-west.

9 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Haymarket Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Haymarket station elsewhere