Glasgow Queen Street train station

Glasgow Queen Street is a major interchange: 154 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Charing Cross (Glasgow), with 223 trains a day.

See Glasgow Queen Street on the map

Glasgow Queen Street is the nearest station for postcodes in G2, G4, G90. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Glasgow Queen Street

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Charing Cross (Glasgow)22319795
High Street22319795
Hyndland22319763
Partick (Rail)22319795
Bellgrove20519195
Anniesland20018382
Edinburgh Waverley177174117
Haymarket176173116
Airdrie15713163
Coatbridge Sunnyside15713163
Shettleston15213063
Westerton15012762
Dumbarton Central14814870
Dalmuir14714672
Stirling14714754
Croy14614491
Carntyne13912563
Dumbarton East13413461
Blairhill13312963
Dalreoch13313461
Springburn13313363
Coatdyke13213063
Easterhouse12712863
Garrowhill12712863
Falkirk High9510466
Lenzie957330
Bathgate947352
Drumgelloch947352
Bishopbriggs937227
Edinburgh Park816950
Livingston North816950
Uphall816950
Bearsden78550
Hillfoot78550
Milngavie78550
Perth757728
Linlithgow7410464
Larbert737135
Polmont7310464
Singer737362

and 114 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Glasgow Queen Street

Glasgow Queen Street is on the North Clyde Line and the Edinburgh and Glasgow Main Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Glasgow Queen Street station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Glasgow Queen Street station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Glasgow Queen Street station is

14,950,752 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 30th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 2,008,872 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Glasgow Queen Street and Edinburgh than any other pair: 2,369,536 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Glasgow Queen Street, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Glasgow Queen Street station

Glasgow Queen Street is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:10 to 23:55 · Saturday: 05:10 to 23:55 · Sunday: 07:10 to 23:55

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Glasgow Queen Street station

From National Rail's station record, last updated 13 August 2026.

Getting to Glasgow Queen Street station

Glasgow Queen Street station is in Glasgow City, Scotland, and is run by ScotRail.

The nearest motorway junction is M8 J16 (Craighall), 0.6 miles north-east.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Glasgow Queen Street station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything