Twyford train station

You can reach 41 stations directly from Twyford on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Reading, with 186 trains a day.

See Twyford on the map

Twyford is the nearest station for postcodes in RG10. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Twyford

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Reading186156106
London Paddington185155100
Maidenhead180155105
Slough168155105
Ealing Broadway1067967
West Drayton1067967
Burnham1017569
Hayes and Harlington967967
Southall967967
Abbey Wood946957
Bond Street946957
Custom House946957
Canary Wharf946957
London Liverpool Street946957
Tottenham Court Road946957
Woolwich946957
Farringdon946957
Whitechapel946957
Langley917567
Taplow917564
Didcot Parkway717133
Cholsey706833
Goring & Streatley706833
Henley-on-Thames706151
Pangbourne706833
Shiplake706151
Tilehurst706833
Wargrave706151
Iver532120
Bedwyn500
Hungerford500
Kintbury500
Newbury500
Thatcham500
Theale500
Acton Main Line200
Frome100
Oxford130
Pewsey100
Reading West100

and 1 more station, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Twyford

Twyford is on the Great Western Main Line and the Regatta Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Twyford station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Twyford station on 666 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 126 paths on the Wednesday, 61 paths on the Saturday and 3 paths on the Sunday. 91 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 15 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Twyford station is

1,754,790 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 320th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 772,325 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Twyford and London Paddington than any other pair: 886,744 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 29 stations instead of 41, a drop of about 29%. Saturday runs to 30.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Twyford station

Twyford is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 19:00 · Saturday: 06:45 to 15:30 · Sunday: 08:15 to 15:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Twyford station

Cycle parking: 109 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 5 September 2026.

Getting to Twyford station

Twyford station is in Wokingham, South East, and is run by Great Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M4 J10 (Winnersh), 2.9 miles south.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Twyford Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Twyford station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything