Reading train station

Reading is a major interchange: 195 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Paddington, with 516 trains a day.

See Reading on the map

Reading is the nearest station for postcodes in RG1, RG4. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Reading

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Paddington516437300
Didcot Parkway207216153
Twyford186156106
Maidenhead185156106
Slough172158132
Swindon171146109
Wokingham148158131
Oxford12912594
Reading West12111345
Basingstoke11110571
Ealing Broadway1067967
West Drayton1067967
Burnham1017569
Hayes and Harlington967967
Newbury968239
Southall967967
Abbey Wood946957
Bond Street946957
Custom House946957
Canary Wharf946957
London Liverpool Street946957
Tottenham Court Road946957
Woolwich946957
Farringdon946957
Whitechapel946957
Langley917567
Taplow917564
Bristol Temple Meads856645
Thatcham836833
Theale836833
Taunton784745
Bramley767328
Mortimer767328
Reading Green Park767328
Ascot758970
Bracknell758970
Martins Heron758770
Winnersh758569
Cholsey747133
Egham74851

and 155 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Reading

Reading is on the Great Western Main Line and the North Downs Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Reading station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Reading station on 689 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 131 paths on the Wednesday, 62 paths on the Saturday and 3 paths on the Sunday. 91 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 16 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Reading station is

14,324,664 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 33rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 4,057,839 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Reading and London Paddington than any other pair: 4,438,238 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Reading gains 9 destinations including Dunbar, Alnmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Motherwell, Glasgow Central, Haymarket.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Reading, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Reading station

Reading is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 22:00 · Saturday: 06:15 to 22:00 · Sunday: 07:15 to 22:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Reading station

Cycle parking: 344 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 5 September 2026.

Getting to Reading station

Reading station is in Reading, South East, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M4 J11 (Three Mile Cross), 3.1 miles south.

20 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Station North Interchange.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Reading station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything