Bristol Temple Meads train station

Bristol Temple Meads is a major interchange: 168 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Bath Spa, with 181 trains a day.

See Bristol Temple Meads on the map

Address: Bristol, BS1 6QF

Bristol Temple Meads is the nearest station for postcodes in BS1, BS4. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Bristol Temple Meads

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Bath Spa18117279
Filton Abbey Wood16715378
Bristol Parkway1329769
Taunton1138168
Lawrence Hill11110028
Stapleton Road11110028
Exeter St Davids986057
Bradford-on-Avon979042
Trowbridge979042
Westbury979042
Weston-super-Mare898859
Cheltenham Spa87413
Yatton877755
London Paddington866646
Swindon868133
Nailsea and Backwell857354
Reading856645
Worle857054
Chippenham848237
Tiverton Parkway845051
Newton Abbot723741
Cardiff Central716452
Keynsham716233
Newport716452
Clifton Down707028
Montpelier707028
Redland707028
Avonmouth687028
Gloucester689355
Portway Park and Ride686926
Shirehampton687028
Sea Mills687028
Oldfield Park666132
Yate646228
Plymouth623438
Totnes593338
Birmingham New Street58413
Warminster585526
Severn Tunnel Junction554530
Weston Milton543631

and 128 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Bristol Temple Meads

Bristol Temple Meads is on the Great Western Main Line and the Bristol to Taunton Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Bristol Temple Meads station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Bristol Temple Meads station on 75 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 14 paths on the Wednesday, 2 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 13 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 19:00 to 20:00 on the Tuesday, with 3 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Bristol Temple Meads station is

10,877,308 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 44th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,644,247 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Bristol Temple Meads and London Paddington than any other pair: 1,451,712 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 88 stations instead of 168, a drop of about 48%. Saturday runs to 95.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Bristol Temple Meads gains 37 destinations including Haverfordwest, Fishguard Harbour, Clarbeston Road, Clunderwen, Whitland, Carmarthen and loses 1 including Devonport.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Bristol Temple Meads, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Bristol Temple Meads station

Bristol Temple Meads is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 21:30 · Saturday: 06:15 to 21:30 · Sunday: 07:00 to 21:30

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Bristol Temple Meads station

Cycle parking: 450 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to Bristol Temple Meads station

Bristol Temple Meads station is in Bristol, City of, South West, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M32 J3 (Lower Ashley Road), 1.0 miles north.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Temple Meads Stn.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Bristol Temple Meads station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything