Exeter St Davids train station

Exeter St Davids is a major interchange: 141 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Newton Abbot, with 201 trains a day.

See Exeter St Davids on the map

Address: Bonhay Road, Exeter, EX4 4NT

Direct trains from Exeter St Davids

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Newton Abbot201153122
Taunton1419590
Exeter Central139141105
Plymouth1177881
Tiverton Parkway1147576
Totnes1097580
Dawlish1069558
Teignmouth1069558
Bristol Temple Meads986057
Paignton847541
Torquay847541
Torre777136
London Paddington744046
Reading744046
Digby and Sowton726950
Exmouth726950
Lympstone Village726950
Newcourt726946
Topsham726950
Crediton646552
Bodmin Parkway603540
Liskeard603540
Penzance603540
Redruth603540
St Austell603540
Truro603540
Dawlish Warren587236
Par583536
Camborne563537
Polsloe Bridge555632
St Erth543440
St James' Park545732
Exton535532
Lympstone Commando536732
Exeter St Thomas515131
Starcross505031
Marsh Barton454430
Saltash412016
Ivybridge392520
Bristol Parkway362927

and 101 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Exeter St Davids

Exeter St Davids is on the Great Western Main Line, the West of England Line, the South Devon Main Line and the Bristol to Exeter Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Exeter St Davids station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Exeter St Davids station on 55 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 13 paths on the Wednesday, 6 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 1 of them runs whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 17:00 to 18:00 on the Wednesday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Exeter St Davids station is

2,922,288 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 185th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,524,885 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Exeter St Davids and London Paddington than any other pair: 491,332 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 112 stations instead of 141, a drop of about 21%. Saturday runs to 112.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Exeter St Davids gains 11 destinations including Leuchars, Cupar, Ladybank, Markinch, Dundee, Aberdeen and loses 1 including Keynsham.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Exeter St Davids, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Exeter St Davids station

Exeter St Davids is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:45 to 20:40 · Saturday: 06:15 to 20:00 · Sunday: 07:30 to 20:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Exeter St Davids station

Cycle parking: 175 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 5 September 2026.

Getting to Exeter St Davids station

Exeter St Davids station is in Exeter, South West, and is run by Great Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M5 J31 (Pearce's Hill), 3.5 miles south-east.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being St Davids Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Exeter St Davids station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything