Newton Abbot train station

Newton Abbot is a major interchange: 113 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Exeter St Davids, with 201 trains a day.

See Newton Abbot on the map

Newton Abbot is the nearest station for postcodes in TQ12, TQ13. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Newton Abbot

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Exeter St Davids201153122
Plymouth1177881
Taunton1126972
Totnes1097580
Dawlish1069558
Teignmouth1069558
Tiverton Parkway936063
Paignton847841
Torquay847841
Torre777336
Bristol Temple Meads723741
London Paddington713343
Reading713343
Digby and Sowton616031
Exeter Central616031
Exmouth616031
Lympstone Village616031
Newcourt616027
Topsham616031
Bodmin Parkway603540
Liskeard603540
Penzance603540
Redruth603540
St Austell603540
Truro603540
Dawlish Warren587236
Par583536
Camborne563537
St Erth543440
Exeter St Thomas515131
Starcross505031
Polsloe Bridge464715
Marsh Barton454430
St James' Park454815
Exton444615
Lympstone Commando445815
Saltash412016
Ivybridge392520
Hayle362420
Bristol Parkway352927

and 73 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Newton Abbot

Newton Abbot is on the South Devon Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Newton Abbot station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Newton Abbot station on 55 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 13 paths on the Wednesday, 5 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 1 of them runs whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 14:00 to 15:00 on the Thursday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Newton Abbot station is

1,334,872 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 420th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 514,502 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Newton Abbot and Exeter Central than any other pair: 145,412 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 72 stations instead of 113, a drop of about 36%. Saturday runs to 76.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Newton Abbot gains 11 destinations including Leuchars, Cupar, Ladybank, Markinch, Dundee, Aberdeen and loses 1 including Keynsham.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Newton Abbot, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Newton Abbot station

Newton Abbot is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 19:10 · Saturday: 06:30 to 17:50 · Sunday: 08:45 to 18:10

Toilets

Parking at Newton Abbot station

Cycle parking: 32 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 30 August 2026.

Getting to Newton Abbot station

Newton Abbot station is in Teignbridge, South West, and is run by Great Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M5 J31 (Pearce's Hill), 10.7 miles north.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Newton Abbot station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything