Basingstoke train station

Basingstoke is a major interchange: 106 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Waterloo, with 204 trains a day.

See Basingstoke on the map

Basingstoke is the nearest station for postcodes in RG21, RG24, RG22, RG23, RG25. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Basingstoke

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Waterloo204209172
Woking150159149
Winchester121111104
Clapham Junction115131172
Reading11110571
Farnborough (Main)10110672
Fleet10010656
Southampton Airport Parkway857879
Southampton Central857879
Bramley767328
Mortimer767328
Reading Green Park767328
Reading West757328
Bournemouth746775
Brockenhurst706775
Hook687435
Andover676666
Salisbury676629
Winchfield615935
Brookwood605852
Surbiton587452
Weybridge557018
Walton-on-Thames537018
Eastleigh524850
Grateley473927
Overton473963
Whitchurch473963
Micheldever393834
Poole393852
Botley363323
Cosham363323
Fareham363323
Fratton363323
Hedge End363323
Portchester363323
Hilsea353322
Portsmouth Harbour353323
Portsmouth and Southsea353323
Christchurch343624
New Milton343652

and 66 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Basingstoke

Basingstoke is on the South West Main Line and the Reading to Basingstoke Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Basingstoke station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Basingstoke station on 606 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 114 paths on the Wednesday, 67 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 72 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 00:00 to 01:00 on the Tuesday, with 10 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Basingstoke station is

4,793,820 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 110th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 829,653 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Basingstoke and London Waterloo than any other pair: 1,626,552 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 78 stations instead of 106, a drop of about 26%. Saturday runs to 99.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Basingstoke gains 10 destinations including Dunbar, Alnmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Motherwell, Glasgow Central, Haymarket.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Basingstoke, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Basingstoke station

Basingstoke is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 21:30 · Saturday: 06:00 to 21:30 · Sunday: 07:00 to 21:30

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Basingstoke station

Cycle parking: 170 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 3 September 2026.

Getting to Basingstoke station

Basingstoke station is in Basingstoke and Deane, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M3 J6 (Black Dam Roundabout), 1.2 miles south-east.

8 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being The Malls.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Basingstoke station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything