Winchester train station

You can reach 76 stations directly from Winchester on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Southampton Airport Parkway, with 132 trains a day.

See Winchester on the map

Address: Winchester, SO23 8TJ

Winchester is the nearest station for postcodes in SO23, SO21, SO22, SO25, SO24. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Winchester

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Southampton Airport Parkway13213579
Southampton Central13213579
Basingstoke121111104
Bournemouth11211075
Brockenhurst10811075
London Waterloo10810578
Woking807778
Eastleigh747750
Poole666852
Dorchester South565928
Hamworthy565928
Weymouth565928
Wareham565928
Christchurch495124
New Milton495152
Pokesdown485124
Shawford483833
Branksome464330
Parkstone464330
Farnborough (Main)423918
Clapham Junction414478
Fleet41392
Micheldever393834
Wool383628
Botley373423
Cosham373423
Fareham373423
Fratton373423
Hedge End373423
Portchester373423
Hilsea363422
Portsmouth Harbour363423
Portsmouth and Southsea363423
Moreton343528
Banbury333224
Birmingham New Street333224
Leamington Spa333224
Oxford333224
Reading333225
Birmingham International323224

and 36 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Winchester

Winchester is on the South West Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Winchester station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Winchester station on 510 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 92 paths on the Wednesday, 65 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 64 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 15:00 to 16:00 on the Monday, with 8 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Winchester station is

4,593,936 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 118th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 97,244 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Winchester and London Waterloo than any other pair: 1,385,924 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 58 stations instead of 76, a drop of about 24%. Saturday runs to 71.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Winchester gains 10 destinations including Dunbar, Alnmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Motherwell, Glasgow Central, Haymarket.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Winchester, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Winchester station

Winchester is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 20:30 · Saturday: 06:00 to 19:30 · Sunday: 07:00 to 20:30

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Winchester station

Cycle parking: 286 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Winchester station

Winchester station is in Winchester, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M3 J9 (Winnall), 1.2 miles east.

7 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Winchester station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything