Fareham train station

You can reach 89 stations directly from Fareham on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Cosham, with 178 trains a day.

See Fareham on the map

Address: Station Approach, Fareham, PO16 0UT

Fareham is the nearest station for postcodes in PO16, PO14, PO17, PO13. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Fareham

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Cosham178172123
Southampton Central14614294
Portchester13613770
Fratton11410898
Portsmouth and Southsea11210898
Woolston10610534
Swanwick10510566
Havant787032
Hilsea777268
Portsmouth Harbour747063
Barnham696832
Chichester696832
Ford676631
Emsworth666731
Southbourne66640
Angmering656529
Brighton656529
Hove656529
Lancing656529
Portslade656529
Shoreham-by-Sea656529
Southwick656529
Worthing656529
Eastleigh463935
Woking453523
Netley433834
London Waterloo433423
Botley423735
Hedge End423735
St Denys403634
Bursledon373634
Hamble373634
Winchester373423
Bradford-on-Avon3600
Bristol Temple Meads3600
Basingstoke363323
Bitterne363634
Bath Spa3600
Romsey3600
Salisbury3600

and 49 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Fareham

Fareham is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Fareham station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Fareham station on 30 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 6 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Fareham station is

1,740,046 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 321st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 148,293 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Fareham and Southampton Central than any other pair: 235,842 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 46 stations instead of 89, a drop of about 48%. Saturday runs to 66.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Fareham loses 2 destinations including Stapleton Road, Lawrence Hill.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Fareham, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Fareham station

Fareham is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 19:55 · Saturday: 06:10 to 19:55 · Sunday: 08:00 to 19:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Fareham station

Cycle parking: 266 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to Fareham station

Fareham station is in Fareham, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M27 J10 (North Hill), 1.0 miles north-east.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Fareham station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything