Portsmouth Harbour train station

Portsmouth Harbour is a major interchange: 107 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Fratton, with 220 trains a day.

See Portsmouth Harbour on the map

Portsmouth Harbour is the nearest station for postcodes in PO12. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Portsmouth Harbour

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Fratton220215197
Portsmouth and Southsea220215197
Havant146145134
Hilsea14011736
London Waterloo10810423
Woking10610423
Guildford76740
Haslemere767467
Petersfield767467
Godalming75730
Fareham747063
Barnham697067
Chichester697067
Emsworth676967
Southbourne666967
Cosham626456
Horsham586214
Eastleigh413834
Portchester413636
Botley403634
Bosham403534
Clapham Junction404538
Fishbourne403531
Hedge End403634
Bedhampton391865
Farncombe39430
Nutbourne393533
Warblington383531
Liphook371135
Liss371135
Winchester363423
Basingstoke353323
Rowlands Castle351135
Farnborough (Main)343316
Micheldever343323
Southampton Central343428
Bradford-on-Avon3300
Bristol Temple Meads3300
Bath Spa3300
Fleet33330

and 67 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Portsmouth Harbour

Portsmouth Harbour is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Portsmouth Harbour station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Portsmouth Harbour station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Portsmouth Harbour station is

2,091,304 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 277th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 44,300 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Portsmouth Harbour and Havant than any other pair: 198,978 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 71 stations instead of 107, a drop of about 34%. Saturday runs to 77.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Portsmouth Harbour, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Portsmouth Harbour station

Portsmouth Harbour is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:50 to 19:00 · Saturday: 06:30 to 19:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 19:00

Toilets · WiFi

Cycle parking: 38 spaces (racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Portsmouth Harbour station

Portsmouth Harbour station is in Portsmouth, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M275 J2 (Rudmore), 1.3 miles north-east.

14 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being The Hard Interchange.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Portsmouth Harbour station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything