Clapham Junction train station

Clapham Junction is a major interchange: 334 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Waterloo, with 1275 trains a day.

See Clapham Junction on the map

Clapham Junction is the nearest station for postcodes in SW11. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Clapham Junction

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Waterloo12751242964
Vauxhall10661002719
London Victoria675438540
Wimbledon588590505
Earlsfield525510381
Raynes Park437439292
Putney407333272
East Croydon395183333
Twickenham363319209
Richmond355317207
Balham344323278
Barnes326243175
Wandsworth Town326243175
Surbiton300333275
New Malden291297169
Woking243270287
Battersea Park236143211
Feltham2252645
Staines2252642
Queenstown Road221242168
Imperial Wharf219184156
Kensington (Olympia)219184156
Shepherd's Bush219184156
West Brompton219184156
Hampton Wick218225109
Kingston218225109
Teddington218225109
Norbiton216223105
Gatwick Airport21378211
Mortlake199151107
North Sheen199151107
St Margarets199151107
Wandsworth Common183147210
Sutton175140135
Weybridge173187156
Willesden Junction165146121
Guildford1641540
Epsom159142137
Strawberry Hill15915275
Brondesbury Park15413597

and 294 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Clapham Junction

Clapham Junction is on the South West Main Line, the Brighton Main Line, the Waterloo to Reading Line and the West London Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Clapham Junction station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Clapham Junction station on 619 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 111 paths on the Wednesday, 40 paths on the Saturday and 24 paths on the Sunday. 22 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Monday, with 14 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Clapham Junction station is

24,447,510 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 18th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 20,404,411 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Clapham Junction and London Waterloo than any other pair: 3,752,812 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 266 stations instead of 334, a drop of about 20%. Saturday runs to 302.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Clapham Junction, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Clapham Junction station

Clapham Junction is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 21:30 · Saturday: 06:15 to 21:30 · Sunday: 07:15 to 21:30

Toilets · WiFi

Cycle parking: 294 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Clapham Junction station

Clapham Junction station is in Wandsworth, London, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M4 J1 (Chiswick Roundabout), 4.9 miles west.

12 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Clapham Junction / Grant Road.

Clapham Junction is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Clapham Junction station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything