Woking train station

Woking is a major interchange: 120 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Waterloo, with 429 trains a day.

See Woking on the map

Woking is the nearest station for postcodes in GU22, GU21. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Woking

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Waterloo429438287
Clapham Junction243270287
Surbiton198223125
Basingstoke150159149
Walton-on-Thames13814790
Weybridge13814790
Brookwood125132108
Fratton11813023
Portsmouth and Southsea11413023
West Byfleet12211972
Guildford1181070
Fleet9910656
Farnborough (Main)10010672
Portsmouth Harbour10610423
Godalming109990
Havant92990
Haslemere109990
Petersfield92990
Wimbledon7883125
Vauxhall778274
Byfleet and New Haw817871
Earlsfield717772
Winchester807778
Esher817671
Hersham817671
Aldershot687456
Ash Vale677456
Farnham677456
Hook677435
Alton677355
Farncombe75690
Hilsea786922
Winchfield605935
Bentley515236
Southampton Central484653
Eastleigh484549
Andover37448
Salisbury37448
Southampton Airport Parkway444453
Brockenhurst383951

and 82 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Woking

Woking is on the South West Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Woking station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Woking station on 48 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 9 paths on the Wednesday, 5 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Woking station is

6,522,202 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 76th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,363,139 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Woking and London Waterloo than any other pair: 3,284,244 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 67 stations instead of 120, a drop of about 44%. Saturday runs to 122.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Woking, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Woking station

Woking is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 22:10 · Saturday: 06:00 to 22:10 · Sunday: 07:15 to 22:10

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Woking station

Cycle parking: 456 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 10 September 2026.

Getting to Woking station

Woking station is in Woking, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M25 J11 (Chertsey), 4.2 miles north-east.

10 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Woking Railway Station Southside.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Woking station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything