Portsmouth and Southsea train station

Portsmouth and Southsea is a major interchange: 110 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Fratton, with 303 trains a day.

See Portsmouth and Southsea on the map

Portsmouth and Southsea is the nearest station for postcodes in PO1, PO5. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Portsmouth and Southsea

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Fratton303380255
Portsmouth Harbour222278221
Hilsea19324467
Havant191271159
London Waterloo1216949
Woking11710467
Fareham11210996
Barnham10216793
Chichester10216793
Cosham9810289
Guildford8810366
Haslemere8810366
Petersfield8810366
Godalming8710266
Portchester777369
Emsworth7413993
Southbourne7313993
Southampton Central717260
Horsham636314
Clapham Junction5416680
Bedhampton525164
Farncombe517234
Liphook494034
Liss494034
Bosham477032
Fishbourne477031
Nutbourne467031
Warblington457031
Rowlands Castle444034
Eastleigh423936
Botley413736
Hedge End413736
Winchester37341
Basingstoke36331
Bitterne363633
Bursledon363633
Hamble363633
Netley363633
St Denys363633
Sholing363633

and 70 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Portsmouth and Southsea

Portsmouth and Southsea is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Portsmouth and Southsea station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Portsmouth and Southsea station in the week beginning 21 September 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Portsmouth and Southsea station is

1,585,586 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 346th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 26,477 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Portsmouth and Southsea and Havant than any other pair: 150,862 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, Portsmouth and Southsea loses 2 destinations including Stapleton Road, Lawrence Hill.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Portsmouth and Southsea, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Portsmouth and Southsea station

Portsmouth and Southsea is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 20:30 · Saturday: 05:40 to 20:30 · Sunday: 06:40 to 20:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Portsmouth and Southsea station

Cycle parking: 114 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Portsmouth and Southsea station

Portsmouth and Southsea station is in Portsmouth, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M275 J2 (Rudmore), 0.8 miles north.

13 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Civic Offices.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Portsmouth and Southsea station elsewhere