Portsmouth and Southsea train station

Portsmouth and Southsea is a major interchange: 110 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Fratton, with 301 trains a day.

See Portsmouth and Southsea on the map

Portsmouth and Southsea is the nearest station for postcodes in PO1, PO5. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Portsmouth and Southsea

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Fratton301311233
Portsmouth Harbour220215197
Hilsea19118170
Havant189203135
London Waterloo11813023
Woking11413023
Fareham11210898
Barnham10210267
Chichester10210267
Cosham9810191
Guildford861000
Haslemere8610068
Petersfield8610068
Godalming85990
Portchester777270
Emsworth747467
Southbourne737467
Southampton Central717262
Horsham636514
Clapham Junction517338
Bedhampton504566
Farncombe49690
Bosham473934
Fishbourne473931
Liphook473736
Liss473736
Nutbourne463933
Warblington453931
Eastleigh423835
Rowlands Castle423736
Botley413635
Hedge End413635
Bitterne363634
Bursledon363634
Hamble363634
Netley363634
St Denys363634
Sholing363634
Swanwick363634
Winchester363423

and 70 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Portsmouth and Southsea

Portsmouth and Southsea is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Portsmouth and Southsea station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Portsmouth and Southsea station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Portsmouth and Southsea station is

1,585,586 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 346th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 26,477 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Portsmouth and Southsea and Havant than any other pair: 150,862 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 71 stations instead of 110, a drop of about 35%. Saturday runs to 87.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Portsmouth and Southsea loses 2 destinations including Stapleton Road, Lawrence Hill.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Portsmouth and Southsea, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Portsmouth and Southsea station

Portsmouth and Southsea is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 20:30 · Saturday: 05:40 to 20:30 · Sunday: 06:40 to 20:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Portsmouth and Southsea station

Cycle parking: 114 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Portsmouth and Southsea station

Portsmouth and Southsea station is in Portsmouth, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M275 J2 (Rudmore), 0.8 miles north.

13 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Civic Offices.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Portsmouth and Southsea station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything