Fratton train station

Fratton is a major interchange: 110 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Portsmouth and Southsea, with 301 trains a day.

See Fratton on the map

Fratton is the nearest station for postcodes in PO4, PO11. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Fratton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Portsmouth and Southsea301311233
Portsmouth Harbour220215197
Hilsea19518170
Havant192203135
London Waterloo12213023
Woking11813023
Fareham11410898
Barnham10210267
Chichester10210267
Cosham10010191
Guildford891000
Haslemere8910068
Petersfield8910068
Godalming88990
Portchester797270
Emsworth747467
Southbourne737467
Southampton Central727262
Horsham636514
Clapham Junction557338
Bedhampton534566
Farncombe52690
Liphook503736
Liss503736
Bosham473934
Fishbourne473931
Nutbourne463933
Rowlands Castle453736
Warblington453931
Eastleigh433835
Botley423635
Hedge End423635
Winchester373423
Bradford-on-Avon3600
Bristol Temple Meads3600
Basingstoke363323
Bitterne363634
Bath Spa3600
Bursledon363634
Hamble363634

and 70 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Fratton

Fratton is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Fratton station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Fratton station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Fratton station is

2,080,340 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 279th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 80,911 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Fratton and London Waterloo than any other pair: 316,540 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 71 stations instead of 110, a drop of about 35%. Saturday runs to 87.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Fratton loses 2 destinations including Stapleton Road, Lawrence Hill.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Fratton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Fratton station

Fratton is staffed part time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:55 to 19:40 · Saturday: 05:55 to 19:40 · Sunday: 09:10 to 18:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Fratton station

Cycle parking: 110 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Fratton station

Fratton station is in Portsmouth, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M275 J2 (Rudmore), 1.1 miles north-west.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Talbot Road.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Fratton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything