London Waterloo train station

London Waterloo is a major interchange: 181 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Clapham Junction, with 1275 trains a day.

See London Waterloo on the map

Direct trains from London Waterloo

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Clapham Junction12751242964
Vauxhall10661002719
Wimbledon588590505
Earlsfield525510381
Raynes Park437439292
Woking429438287
Putney406332268
Twickenham362318207
Richmond354316205
Surbiton342365275
Barnes325242171
Wandsworth Town325242171
New Malden291297169
Guildford2362140
Feltham2242635
Staines2242632
Queenstown Road221242168
Hampton Wick218225109
Kingston218225109
Teddington218225109
Norbiton216223105
Weybridge209218156
Basingstoke204209172
Mortlake198150105
North Sheen198150105
St Margarets198150105
Strawberry Hill15915275
Ashford1501770
Egham1501561
Virginia Water15017267
Motspur Park146142123
Walton-on-Thames13814790
Hounslow12992195
Brentford1279666
Barnes Bridge1279266
Chiswick1279266
Isleworth1279266
Kew Bridge12710066
Syon Lane1279266
Whitton1279065

and 141 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving London Waterloo

London Waterloo is on the South West Main Line and the South Eastern Main Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through London Waterloo station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside London Waterloo station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy London Waterloo station is

70,389,546 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 2nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 4,464,632 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between London Waterloo and Clapham Junction than any other pair: 3,752,812 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 137 stations instead of 181, a drop of about 24%. Saturday runs to 177.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of London Waterloo, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at London Waterloo station

London Waterloo is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:30 to 23:15 · Saturday: 05:30 to 23:15 · Sunday: 06:30 to 22:30

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at London Waterloo station

Cycle parking: 573 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 May 2026.

Getting to London Waterloo station

London Waterloo station is in Lambeth, London, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J1 (Staples Corner), 6.9 miles north-west.

16 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Waterloo Station/Upper Taxi Rd.

London Waterloo is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

London Waterloo station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything