London Blackfriars train station

London Blackfriars is a major interchange: 158 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is St Pancras International, with 591 trains a day.

See London Blackfriars on the map

Address: Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4DY

London Blackfriars is the nearest station for postcodes in EC4V. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from London Blackfriars

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
St Pancras International591435254
Farringdon571425250
City Thameslink5422860
St Albans City388228226
London Bridge36034457
West Hampstead Thameslink327163226
East Croydon320288203
Gatwick Airport309288203
Three Bridges301283201
Elephant & Castle265221160
Luton259214226
Harpenden256214226
Luton Airport Parkway247214226
Brent Cross West2419465
Elstree & Borehamwood2278763
Mill Hill Broadway2278763
Radlett2278763
Kentish Town20515863
Bedford184151177
Flitwick177150177
Leagrave173150177
Cricklewood1698763
Hendon1698763
Harlington166150177
Herne Hill162146102
Finsbury Park16113628
Horley15814656
Loughborough Junction156146102
Haywards Heath153143148
Brighton151143148
Redhill14914057
Burgess Hill148141147
Streatham146146102
Sutton146146102
Tulse Hill146146102
Hitchin13713628
Stevenage13713628
Bromley South1067558
Denmark Hill1037558
Nunhead1037558

and 118 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving London Blackfriars

London Blackfriars is on the Thameslink. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through London Blackfriars station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside London Blackfriars station on 13 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 2 paths on the Wednesday, 3 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 12 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy London Blackfriars station is

15,193,088 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 29th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 2,234,915 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between London Blackfriars and Brighton than any other pair: 1,320,580 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 82 stations instead of 158, a drop of about 48%. Saturday runs to 113.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of London Blackfriars, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at London Blackfriars station

London Blackfriars is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 07:15 to 20:30 · Saturday: 07:15 to 20:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 16:00

Toilets

Cycle parking: 12 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 11 July 2026.

Getting to London Blackfriars station

London Blackfriars station is in City of London, London, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J1 (Staples Corner), 6.8 miles north-west.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Blackfriars Station / North Entrance.

London Blackfriars is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

London Blackfriars station elsewhere