Flitwick train station

You can reach 93 stations directly from Flitwick on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Bedford, with 177 trains a day.

See Flitwick on the map

Flitwick is the nearest station for postcodes in MK45. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Flitwick

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Bedford177153138
London Blackfriars177153127
Luton177153138
St Pancras International177153138
Harpenden174153138
St Albans City174153138
Luton Airport Parkway170153138
East Croydon168145123
Leagrave168153138
Harlington166153138
Gatwick Airport162145123
Farringdon157143121
Three Bridges15614397
City Thameslink145920
London Bridge140130111
West Hampstead Thameslink10797138
Haywards Heath85805
Brighton83805
Preston Park82783
Burgess Hill81784
Hassocks81783
Wivelsfield81783
Balcombe78762
Horley756758
Purley756756
Redhill646158
South Croydon55560
Norwood Junction535753
Earlswood515627
Salfords515627
Brent Cross West402628
Cricklewood261820
Elstree & Borehamwood261820
Hendon261820
Kentish Town261820
Mill Hill Broadway261820
Radlett261820
Coulsdon South13153
Merstham12153
Elephant & Castle784

and 53 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Flitwick

Flitwick is on the Midland Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Flitwick station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Flitwick station on 493 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 97 paths on the Wednesday, 38 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 30 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 15 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Flitwick station is

1,276,900 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 438th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Flitwick and London St Pancras International than any other pair: 459,846 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 60 stations instead of 93, a drop of about 35%. Saturday runs to 58.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Flitwick, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Flitwick station

Flitwick is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 19:30 · Saturday: 07:15 to 15:45 · Sunday: 08:15 to 15:45

Toilets

Parking at Flitwick station

Cycle parking: 150 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 August 2026.

Getting to Flitwick station

Flitwick station is in Central Bedfordshire, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J12 (Toddington), 3.0 miles south-west.

13 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Post Office.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Flitwick station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything