Luton Airport Parkway train station

Luton Airport Parkway is a major interchange: 117 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is St Pancras International, with 320 trains a day.

See Luton Airport Parkway on the map

Direct trains from Luton Airport Parkway

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
St Pancras International320284247
Luton317284235
London Blackfriars247216177
Harpenden244216191
St Albans City244216191
Bedford242224195
Farringdon227206171
City Thameslink2121380
London Bridge190186111
West Hampstead Thameslink177153191
Flitwick170153138
East Croydon169152123
Leagrave167154138
Harlington166153138
Gatwick Airport165152123
Three Bridges15714797
Brent Cross West1098281
Elstree & Borehamwood957473
Mill Hill Broadway957473
Radlett957473
Haywards Heath83805
Purley827456
Brighton81805
Horley817458
Preston Park80783
Burgess Hill79784
Hassocks79783
Wivelsfield79783
Balcombe76762
Kettering736856
Wellingborough716856
Corby706734
Redhill706858
Norwood Junction616453
South Croydon61630
Earlswood586327
Salfords586327
Abbey Wood51490
Chatham51490
Charlton51490

and 77 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Luton Airport Parkway

Luton Airport Parkway is on the Midland Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Luton Airport Parkway station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Luton Airport Parkway station on 411 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 83 paths on the Wednesday, 31 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 28 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 11 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Luton Airport Parkway station is

4,740,742 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 112th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 7,632 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Luton Airport Parkway and London St Pancras International than any other pair: 2,033,480 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 73 stations instead of 117, a drop of about 38%. Saturday runs to 82.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Luton Airport Parkway, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Luton Airport Parkway station

Luton Airport Parkway is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 00:30 · Saturday: 06:30 to 00:00 · Sunday: 07:30 to 00:00

Toilets

Parking at Luton Airport Parkway station

Cycle parking: 120 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 10 September 2026.

Getting to Luton Airport Parkway station

Luton Airport Parkway station is in Luton, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J10 (Pepperstock), 1.7 miles south-west.

10 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Luton Airport Parkway Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Luton Airport Parkway station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything