Harpenden train station

Harpenden is a major interchange: 106 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Blackfriars, with 256 trains a day.

See Harpenden on the map

Harpenden is the nearest station for postcodes in AL5, AL3. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Harpenden

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Blackfriars256216177
Luton256216191
St Albans City256216191
St Pancras International256216191
Luton Airport Parkway244216191
Farringdon236206171
City Thameslink2211380
London Bridge199186111
Bedford181156139
East Croydon178152123
West Hampstead Thameslink177153191
Flitwick174153138
Leagrave173154138
Gatwick Airport169152123
Harlington166153138
Three Bridges16114797
Brent Cross West1098281
Elstree & Borehamwood957473
Mill Hill Broadway957473
Radlett957473
Horley857458
Purley857456
Haywards Heath82805
Brighton80805
Preston Park79783
Burgess Hill78784
Hassocks78783
Wivelsfield78783
Balcombe75762
Redhill746858
South Croydon68630
Norwood Junction636453
Earlswood616327
Salfords616327
Abbey Wood51490
Chatham51490
Charlton51490
Deptford51490
Dartford51490
Gillingham51490

and 66 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Harpenden

Harpenden is on the Midland Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Harpenden station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Harpenden station on 411 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 83 paths on the Wednesday, 28 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 28 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 10 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Harpenden station is

2,806,312 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 198th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 5,864 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Harpenden and London St Pancras International than any other pair: 1,160,952 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 60 stations instead of 106, a drop of about 43%. Saturday runs to 79.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Harpenden, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Harpenden station

Harpenden is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:45 to 20:15 · Saturday: 06:15 to 19:15 · Sunday: 07:15 to 20:15

Toilets

Parking at Harpenden station

Cycle parking: 548 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 11 August 2026.

Getting to Harpenden station

Harpenden station is in St Albans, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J9 (Friar's Wash), 2.8 miles west.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Harpenden Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Harpenden station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything