Redhill train station

You can reach 98 stations directly from Redhill on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Gatwick Airport, with 238 trains a day.

See Redhill on the map

Address: Station Road, Redhill, RH1 1RB

Redhill is the nearest station for postcodes in RH1. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Redhill

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Gatwick Airport238214126
East Croydon224146123
Horley16514277
Coulsdon South1577274
Merstham1547273
Purley1537779
Three Bridges14814194
London Blackfriars14714058
St Pancras International14714058
Reigate14313831
Farringdon14213856
London Bridge13913865
City Thameslink135960
Earlswood917136
Salfords917136
Clapham Junction77554
London Victoria77554
Crawley757370
Horsham757376
Harpenden746858
Ifield747237
Luton746858
Littlehaven747237
St Albans City746858
Arlesey73710
Biggleswade73710
Finsbury Park73720
Hitchin73710
Huntingdon73710
Peterborough73710
Sandy73710
St Neots73710
Stevenage73720
Blackwater72683
Dorking Deepdene72683
Guildford72683
North Camp72683
Reading72683
Wokingham72683
Luton Airport Parkway706858

and 58 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Redhill

Redhill is on the Brighton Main Line, the North Downs Line, the Redhill to Tonbridge Line and the Brighton Main Line (Redhill Line), each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Redhill station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Redhill station on 327 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 57 paths on the Wednesday, 32 paths on the Saturday and 22 paths on the Sunday. 5 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Monday, with 7 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Redhill station is

3,175,326 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 168th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 699,087 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Redhill and London Bridge than any other pair: 595,200 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Redhill station

Redhill is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:50 to 22:35 · Saturday: 05:50 to 22:35 · Sunday: 06:40 to 21:45

Toilets

Parking at Redhill station

Cycle parking: 190 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 28 August 2026.

Getting to Redhill station

Redhill station is in Reigate and Banstead, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M25 J8 (Reigate Hill), 2.0 miles north.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Redhill Bus Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Redhill station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything