St Pancras International train station

St Pancras International is a major interchange: 158 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Blackfriars, with 588 trains a day.

See St Pancras International on the map

St Pancras International is the nearest station for postcodes in WC1H. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from St Pancras International

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Blackfriars588507306
Farringdon568497300
City Thameslink5413340
St Albans City385346238
London Bridge360344195
Luton329284236
West Hampstead Thameslink324296244
East Croydon320288151
Luton Airport Parkway320284247
Gatwick Airport309288151
Three Bridges301283124
Bedford258229195
Harpenden256216191
Brent Cross West238212128
Elstree & Borehamwood224204120
Mill Hill Broadway224204120
Radlett224204120
Kentish Town201177175
Elephant & Castle19614699
Flitwick177153138
Leagrave173154138
Cricklewood166155120
Hendon166155120
Harlington166153138
Finsbury Park16113628
Horley15814658
Haywards Heath1491435
Brighton1471435
Redhill14714058
Herne Hill14614699
Loughborough Junction14614699
Streatham14614699
Tulse Hill14614699
Burgess Hill1451414
Sutton14514699
Kettering14013582
Hitchin13713528
Stevenage13713628
Leicester13513077
Preston Park95793

and 118 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Freight through St Pancras International station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside St Pancras International station on 13 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 2 paths on the Wednesday, 3 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 12 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 103 stations instead of 158, a drop of about 35%. Saturday runs to 113.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of St Pancras International, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Getting to St Pancras International station

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J1 (Staples Corner), 5.1 miles north-west.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being St Pancras International Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

St Pancras International station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything