St Pancras International train station

St Pancras International is a major interchange: 158 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is London Blackfriars, with 591 trains a day.

See St Pancras International on the map

St Pancras International is the nearest station for postcodes in WC1H. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from St Pancras International

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Blackfriars591435254
Farringdon571425250
City Thameslink5422860
St Albans City389228241
London Bridge36034457
Luton330283288
West Hampstead Thameslink328163241
Luton Airport Parkway321283297
East Croydon320288203
Gatwick Airport309288203
Three Bridges301283201
Bedford257222243
Harpenden257214240
Brent Cross West2429478
Elstree & Borehamwood2288775
Mill Hill Broadway2288775
Radlett2288775
Kentish Town20515876
Elephant & Castle1997451
Flitwick177150188
Leagrave173150188
Cricklewood1708775
Hendon1708775
Harlington166150188
Finsbury Park16113628
Horley15814656
Haywards Heath153143148
Brighton151143148
Herne Hill1497451
Loughborough Junction1497451
Redhill14914057
Burgess Hill148141147
Streatham1467451
Sutton1467451
Tulse Hill1467451
Kettering14013482
Hitchin13713628
Stevenage13713628
Leicester1356220
Hassocks9779119

and 118 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Freight through St Pancras International station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside St Pancras International station on 13 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 2 paths on the Wednesday, 3 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 12 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 77 stations instead of 158, a drop of about 51%. Saturday runs to 109.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of St Pancras International, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Getting to St Pancras International station

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J1 (Staples Corner), 5.1 miles north-west.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being St Pancras International Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

St Pancras International station elsewhere