London King's Cross train station

London King's Cross is a major interchange: 111 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Stevenage, with 180 trains a day.

See London King's Cross on the map

Address: Euston Road, London, N1C 4AP

London King's Cross is the nearest station for postcodes in WC1X, WC1N. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from London King's Cross

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Stevenage180173154
Peterborough128117121
Doncaster145134117
York11811599
Finsbury Park9910092
Newcastle1059988
Hitchin1039283
Grantham1019374
Cambridge13611670
Cambridge South13611670
Newark Northgate908469
Edinburgh Waverley696355
Darlington666153
Leeds686553
Wakefield Westgate666553
Alexandra Palace848552
Letchworth Garden City1209749
Hatfield808048
Potters Bar808048
Welwyn Garden City818048
Royston956043
Ashwell & Morden401942
Baldock664842
Knebworth827642
Welwyn North887642
Biggleswade181439
Huntingdon181439
St Neots181439
Foxton604136
Meldreth604136
Northallerton464336
Shepreth604136
Sandy8833
Arlesey8832
Cambridge North73032
Durham403531
Retford393728
Alnmouth181513
Brough171513
Berwick-upon-Tweed191513

and 74 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving London King's Cross

London King's Cross is on the East Coast Main Line and the Thameslink, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through London King's Cross station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside London King's Cross station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy London King's Cross station is

27,727,108 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 14th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,552,750 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between London King's Cross and Cambridge than any other pair: 2,900,308 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, London King's Cross gains 1 destination including Kirkcaldy.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of London King's Cross, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at London King's Cross station

London King's Cross is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 22:00 · Saturday: 06:00 to 22:00 · Sunday: 07:45 to 22:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at London King's Cross station

Cycle parking: 204 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 1 September 2026.

Getting to London King's Cross station

London King's Cross station is in Camden, London, and is run by Network Rail.

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J1 (Staples Corner), 5.3 miles north-west.

9 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being King's Cross Stn / York Way.

London King's Cross is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

London King's Cross station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything