Cambridge South train station

Cambridge South is a major interchange: 100 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Cambridge, with 353 trains a day.

See Cambridge South on the map

Cambridge South is the nearest station for postcodes in CB2. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Cambridge South

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Cambridge353327210
Cambridge North158173115
Royston15412274
Letchworth Garden City15212274
Ely13713569
London King's Cross13511673
Hitchin12810973
Baldock12611073
Audley End11810993
Stevenage11710972
Finsbury Park11610970
Whittlesford Parkway11510893
Ashwell & Morden1018173
Bishop's Stortford907658
London Liverpool Street887557
Tottenham Hale887557
Broxbourne857557
Waterbeach817433
Harlow Town797557
Sawbridgeworth674257
Cheshunt656457
London Blackfriars646428
Brighton646327
Burgess Hill646327
East Croydon646428
Gatwick Airport646428
Haywards Heath646327
London Bridge64640
St Pancras International646428
Stansted Airport647042
Three Bridges646427
Farringdon646428
City Thameslink62460
Foxton604139
Meldreth604139
Shepreth604139
Elsenham574130
Great Chesterford574133
Newport574130
Shelford574133

and 60 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Cambridge South

Cambridge South is on the Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Cambridge South station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Cambridge South station on 51 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 10 paths on the Wednesday, 1 path on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 12:00 to 13:00 on the Monday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 60 stations instead of 100, a drop of about 40%. Saturday runs to 83.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Cambridge South, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Cambridge South station

Cambridge South is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Waiting room · WiFi

Cycle parking: 1,000 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 3 August 2026.

Getting to Cambridge South station

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J11 (Westfield), 1.6 miles south-west.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Cambridge South station elsewhere