Bishop's Stortford train station

You can reach 29 stations directly from Bishop's Stortford on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Tottenham Hale, with 237 trains a day.

See Bishop's Stortford on the map

Bishop's Stortford is the nearest station for postcodes in CM23, SG10, SG11. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Bishop's Stortford

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Tottenham Hale237219154
London Liverpool Street180155157
Harlow Town17715092
Broxbourne14914669
Cheshunt14714674
Sawbridgeworth12511364
Harlow Mill937838
Audley End907663
Cambridge907663
Cambridge South907663
Stansted Airport907791
Whittlesford Parkway907661
Roydon837637
Stansted Mountfitchet796055
Cambridge North646857
Lea Bridge59712
Stratford59718
Elsenham574133
Great Chesterford574133
Newport574133
Shelford574133
Waltham Cross39369
Enfield Lock35362
Northumberland Park323645
Brimsdown1712
Meridian Water1400
Ely1200
Waterbeach800
Ponders End212

See these routes on the map

Freight through Bishop's Stortford station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Bishop's Stortford station on 26 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 5 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 2 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Bishop's Stortford station is

3,003,190 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 181st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 123,676 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Bishop's Stortford and London Liverpool Street than any other pair: 1,221,872 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Bishop's Stortford gains 1 destination including Seven Sisters.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Bishop's Stortford, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Bishop's Stortford station

Bishop's Stortford is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 21:00 · Saturday: 06:00 to 21:00 · Sunday: 07:00 to 21:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Bishop's Stortford station

Cycle parking: 236 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 7 September 2026.

Getting to Bishop's Stortford station

Bishop's Stortford station is in East Hertfordshire, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J8 (Birchanger Green), 1.2 miles east.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being The Three Tuns PH.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Bishop's Stortford station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything