Broxbourne train station

You can reach 34 stations directly from Broxbourne on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Tottenham Hale, with 232 trains a day.

See Broxbourne on the map

Broxbourne is the nearest station for postcodes in EN10. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Broxbourne

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Tottenham Hale232219140
Cheshunt205220123
London Liverpool Street16415383
Bishop's Stortford14914669
Harlow Town13914668
Sawbridgeworth11911361
Enfield Lock11611067
Waltham Cross11411064
Harlow Mill917834
Brimsdown907564
Audley End857558
Cambridge857558
Cambridge South857558
Whittlesford Parkway857558
Hertford East847366
Rye House847366
St Margarets847366
Ware847366
Roydon837633
Ponders End757564
Hackney Downs747426
Lea Bridge687167
Stratford687174
Cambridge North646752
Stansted Mountfitchet564137
Elsenham544030
Great Chesterford544030
Newport544030
Shelford544030
Northumberland Park423754
Meridian Water1714
Ely1200
Waterbeach800
Stansted Airport4112

See these routes on the map

Freight through Broxbourne station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Broxbourne station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Broxbourne station is

1,797,220 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 312th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 343,497 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Broxbourne and London Liverpool Street than any other pair: 764,984 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Broxbourne gains 1 destination including Seven Sisters.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Broxbourne, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Broxbourne station

Broxbourne is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 20:15 · Saturday: 07:15 to 18:45 · Sunday: 08:15 to 17:45

Toilets · Waiting room · WiFi

Parking at Broxbourne station

Cycle parking: 52 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 9 September 2026.

Getting to Broxbourne station

Broxbourne station is in Broxbourne, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M25 J25 (Waltham Cross), 4.6 miles south.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Broxbourne Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Broxbourne station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything