Cheshunt train station

You can reach 48 stations directly from Cheshunt on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is London Liverpool Street, with 233 trains a day.

See Cheshunt on the map

Cheshunt is the nearest station for postcodes in EN8, EN9. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Cheshunt

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Liverpool Street233229153
Tottenham Hale226219134
Broxbourne205220123
Bishop's Stortford14714674
Harlow Town14714668
Hackney Downs14515088
Enfield Lock11211056
Sawbridgeworth10611361
Waltham Cross10411056
Harlow Mill817831
Hertford East797354
Rye House797354
St Margarets797354
Ware797354
Brimsdown767553
Bruce Grove757665
Bethnal Green757665
Cambridge Heath757665
Edmonton Green757665
London Fields757665
Rectory Road757665
Southbury757665
Stoke Newington757665
Silver Street757665
Stamford Hill757665
Seven Sisters757765
Theobalds Grove757665
Turkey Street757665
White Hart Lane757665
Roydon727630
Ponders End717553
Lea Bridge687156
Stratford687163
Audley End657552
Cambridge657552
Cambridge South657552
Whittlesford Parkway657552
Cambridge North556746
Stansted Mountfitchet494134
Great Chesterford444027

and 8 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Freight through Cheshunt station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Cheshunt station on 8 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 1 path on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 2 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Cheshunt station is

2,547,310 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 221st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 314,476 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Cheshunt and London Liverpool Street than any other pair: 788,682 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Cheshunt, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Cheshunt station

Cheshunt is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:15 to 19:45 · Saturday: 06:15 to 19:45 · Sunday: 08:15 to 15:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Cheshunt station

Cycle parking: 78 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 29 July 2026.

Getting to Cheshunt station

Cheshunt station is in Broxbourne, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M25 J25 (Waltham Cross), 1.6 miles south-west.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Cheshunt Railway Station.

Cheshunt is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Cheshunt station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything