Cambridge train station

Cambridge is a major interchange: 113 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Cambridge South, with 354 trains a day.

See Cambridge on the map

Address: Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2JH

Cambridge is the nearest station for postcodes in CB1, CB3, CB23. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Cambridge

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Cambridge South354378200
Cambridge North1766891
Ely15701
Royston15512274
Letchworth Garden City15312274
London King's Cross13611670
Hitchin12810973
Baldock12611073
Audley End11819193
Stevenage11710968
Finsbury Park11610967
Whittlesford Parkway11519091
Ashwell & Morden1018173
Bishop's Stortford907663
Tottenham Hale897462
London Liverpool Street887562
Broxbourne857558
Waterbeach8401
Harlow Town797562
Sawbridgeworth674254
Cheshunt657552
London Blackfriars646428
Brighton64630
Burgess Hill64630
East Croydon646428
Gatwick Airport646428
Haywards Heath64630
London Bridge646428
St Pancras International646428
Stansted Airport6412235
Three Bridges646427
Farringdon646428
City Thameslink62460
Foxton604139
Meldreth604139
Shepreth604139
Elsenham577933
Great Chesterford577933
Newport577933
Shelford577933

and 73 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Cambridge

Cambridge is on the Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Cambridge station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Cambridge station on 35 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 7 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 2 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Cambridge station is

10,597,572 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 46th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 579,281 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Cambridge and London Kings Cross than any other pair: 2,900,308 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 64 stations instead of 113, a drop of about 43%. Saturday runs to 66.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Cambridge gains 1 destination including Seven Sisters.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Cambridge, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Cambridge station

Cambridge is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:10 to 23:00 · Saturday: 05:10 to 23:00 · Sunday: 07:00 to 22:55

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Cambridge station

Cycle parking: 2,850 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 10 September 2026.

Getting to Cambridge station

Cambridge station is in Cambridge, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J12 (Haggis Farm Interchange), 2.7 miles west.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Cambridge station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything