Harlow Town train station

You can reach 29 stations directly from Harlow Town on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Tottenham Hale, with 233 trains a day.

See Harlow Town on the map

Harlow Town is the nearest station for postcodes in CM20, CM19, CM18, CM16. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Harlow Town

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Tottenham Hale233219142
Bishop's Stortford17715092
London Liverpool Street176155146
Cheshunt14714668
Broxbourne13914668
Sawbridgeworth11911369
Stansted Airport967780
Harlow Mill937838
Roydon827637
Stansted Mountfitchet806054
Audley End797562
Cambridge797562
Cambridge South797562
Whittlesford Parkway797560
Lea Bridge59712
Stratford59718
Cambridge North576756
Great Chesterford564032
Shelford564032
Elsenham554032
Newport554032
Enfield Lock35362
Waltham Cross33369
Northumberland Park323634
Brimsdown1712
Meridian Water1400
Ely700
Waterbeach300
Ponders End212

See these routes on the map

Freight through Harlow Town station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Harlow Town station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Harlow Town station is

1,847,334 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 307th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Harlow Town and London Liverpool Street than any other pair: 676,268 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Harlow Town gains 1 destination including Seven Sisters.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Harlow Town, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Harlow Town station

Harlow Town is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 21:00 · Saturday: 06:00 to 21:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 21:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Harlow Town station

Cycle parking: 52 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 3 September 2026.

Getting to Harlow Town station

Harlow Town station is in Harlow, East of England, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J7 (Hastingwood Interchange), 3.1 miles south-east.

1 bus stop is within a short walk, the nearest being Town Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Harlow Town station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything