Tottenham Hale train station

You can reach 34 stations directly from Tottenham Hale on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is London Liverpool Street, with 310 trains a day.

See Tottenham Hale on the map

Direct trains from Tottenham Hale

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
London Liverpool Street310298217
Bishop's Stortford237219154
Harlow Town233219142
Broxbourne232219140
Cheshunt226219134
Stansted Airport146147142
Lea Bridge136219127
Stratford136219134
Sawbridgeworth12511269
Enfield Lock11618867
Waltham Cross11418868
Northumberland Park110107144
Harlow Mill937738
Stansted Mountfitchet937870
Brimsdown9015364
Audley End897462
Cambridge897462
Cambridge South897462
Whittlesford Parkway897460
Meridian Water8510164
Hertford East837365
Rye House837365
Roydon837537
St Margarets837365
Ware837365
Ponders End7515364
Hackney Downs747428
Cambridge North646756
Elsenham564032
Great Chesterford564032
Newport564032
Shelford564032
Ely1200
Waterbeach800

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Tottenham Hale

Tottenham Hale is on the Bethnal Green and King's Lynn Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Tottenham Hale station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Tottenham Hale station on 41 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 9 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. Every one of them is held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 05:00 to 06:00 on the Tuesday, with 3 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Tottenham Hale station is

9,256,456 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 53rd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 751,212 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Tottenham Hale and Stansted Airport than any other pair: 1,714,236 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Tottenham Hale, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Tottenham Hale station

Tottenham Hale is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 19:10 · Saturday: 08:10 to 19:10 · Sunday: 08:10 to 19:10

Toilets · WiFi

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 July 2026.

Getting to Tottenham Hale station

Tottenham Hale station is in Haringey, London, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J4 (Charlie Brown's), 4.5 miles east.

15 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Tottenham Hale Bus Station.

Tottenham Hale is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Tottenham Hale station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything