Lea Bridge train station

You can reach 23 stations directly from Lea Bridge on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Stratford, with 136 trains a day.

See Lea Bridge on the map

Direct trains from Lea Bridge

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Stratford136219127
Tottenham Hale136219127
Enfield Lock4211467
Waltham Cross4011461
Northumberland Park10810687
Meridian Water8310064
Brimsdown67964
Ponders End17964
Bishop's Stortford59712
Broxbourne687167
Cheshunt687156
Harlow Town59712
Roydon55712
Sawbridgeworth54712
Harlow Mill42382
London Liverpool Street0411
Audley End110
Cambridge110
Cambridge North010
Cambridge South110
Elsenham010
Great Chesterford010
Newport010
Shelford010
Stansted Mountfitchet010
Whittlesford Parkway110

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Lea Bridge

Lea Bridge is on the Lea Valley Lines. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Lea Bridge station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Lea Bridge station on 99 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 23 paths on the Wednesday, 3 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Tuesday, with 4 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Lea Bridge station is

877,314 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 600th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Lea Bridge and Stratford (London) than any other pair: 420,104 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Lea Bridge, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Lea Bridge station

Lea Bridge is unstaffed, with step-free access to part of the station.

Cycle parking: 10 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 12 May 2026.

Getting to Lea Bridge station

Lea Bridge station is in Waltham Forest, London, and is run by Greater Anglia.

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J4 (Charlie Brown's), 4.0 miles north-east.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Lea Bridge Station.

Lea Bridge is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Lea Bridge station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything