Letchworth Garden City train station

You can reach 57 stations directly from Letchworth Garden City on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Hitchin, with 162 trains a day.

See Letchworth Garden City on the map

Letchworth Garden City is the nearest station for postcodes in SG6. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Letchworth Garden City

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Hitchin16215182
Royston15712475
Cambridge15312274
Cambridge South15312274
Stevenage15115177
Finsbury Park15015176
Baldock13011274
London King's Cross1209749
Ashwell & Morden1048374
Welwyn North887641
Knebworth827641
Alexandra Palace798043
Welwyn Garden City777641
Hatfield767641
Potters Bar767641
London Blackfriars646428
Brighton64630
Burgess Hill64630
East Croydon646428
Gatwick Airport646428
Haywards Heath64630
London Bridge646428
St Pancras International646428
Three Bridges646427
Farringdon646428
City Thameslink62460
Foxton604139
Meldreth604139
Shepreth604139
Cambridge North2604
Ely2601
Waterbeach2601
Downham Market2201
King's Lynn2201
Littleport2201
Watlington2201
Hassocks1310
Preston Park1310
New Barnet600
Bayford332

and 17 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Letchworth Garden City

Letchworth Garden City is on the Hitchin-Cambridge Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Letchworth Garden City station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Letchworth Garden City station on 134 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 27 paths on the Wednesday, 2 paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. Every one of them is held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 12:00 to 13:00 on the Monday, with 3 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Letchworth Garden City station is

1,779,634 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 313th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Letchworth Garden City and London Kings Cross than any other pair: 330,356 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Letchworth Garden City gains 2 destinations including Harringay, Hornsey.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Letchworth Garden City, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Letchworth Garden City station

Letchworth Garden City is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 20:00 · Saturday: 07:00 to 19:30 · Sunday: 09:00 to 17:10

Toilets

Parking at Letchworth Garden City station

Cycle parking: 184 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 20 August 2026.

Getting to Letchworth Garden City station

Letchworth Garden City station is in North Hertfordshire, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Great Northern).

The nearest motorway junction is A1(M) J9 (Letchworth Gate), 1.6 miles south-east.

7 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Letchworth Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Letchworth Garden City station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything