Brighton train station

Brighton is a major interchange: 107 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Gatwick Airport, with 224 trains a day.

See Brighton on the map

Address: Brighton, BN1 3XP

Brighton is the nearest station for postcodes in BN88, BN50. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Brighton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Gatwick Airport22422278
Haywards Heath22322241
Burgess Hill16114740
East Croydon15215078
Lewes150146142
Three Bridges15014777
Falmer149144111
London Blackfriars1471435
St Pancras International1471435
Hove143136145
Lancing14313679
Portslade14313679
Shoreham-by-Sea143136114
Worthing143136114
Southwick14013578
Farringdon1401392
Angmering136130108
London Bridge1351380
Barnham13312968
City Thameslink133940
Chichester12812567
Moulsecoomb12210876
London Road (Brighton)11210876
Hassocks1108539
Preston Park108809
Ford10710368
Havant989464
Hampden Park877582
Bedford83805
Flitwick83805
Luton83805
Wivelsfield82809
Luton Airport Parkway81805
Harpenden80805
St Albans City80805
Balcombe79773
East Worthing796868
Harlington78805
Leagrave78805
Newhaven Town767463

and 67 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Brighton

Brighton is on the West Coastway Line, the Brighton Main Line and the East Coastway Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Brighton station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Brighton station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Brighton station is

15,328,450 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 28th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,297,590 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Brighton and London Victoria than any other pair: 1,801,680 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Brighton gains 3 destinations including Merstham, Norwood Junction, Coulsdon South.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Brighton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Brighton station

Brighton is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 03:45 to 01:45 · Saturday: 03:45 to 01:45 · Sunday: 03:45 to 01:45

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Brighton station

Cycle parking: 740 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Brighton station

Brighton station is in Brighton and Hove, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J11 (Pease Pottage), 17.8 miles north.

10 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Frederick Place.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Brighton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything