Lewes train station

You can reach 39 stations directly from Lewes on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Hampden Park, with 166 trains a day.

See Lewes on the map

13 August 2026: a train derailed at Lewes. What the live running data recorded →

Lewes is the nearest station for postcodes in BN7. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Lewes

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Hampden Park16614786
Brighton150146142
Falmer149144111
Eastbourne14714280
Polegate14714280
Moulsecoomb12210876
London Road (Brighton)11210876
Bexhill787142
Hastings787142
St Leonards Warrior Square787142
Newhaven Town767465
Haywards Heath73703
Bishopstone727465
Seaford727465
East Croydon69680
Wivelsfield69681
Clapham Junction6700
Gatwick Airport67680
London Victoria6700
Ore656735
Berwick563740
Newhaven Harbour554036
Cooden Beach545336
Collington525236
Glynde513638
Pevensey and Westham493836
Plumpton41361
Cooksbridge39340
Southease393634
Normans Bay353428
Pevensey Bay900
Three Bridges640
London Bridge2680
Earlswood110
Horley110
Purley110
Redhill110
Salfords110
Selhurst100

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Lewes

Lewes is on the East Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Lewes station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Lewes station on 92 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 19 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 11:00 to 12:00 on the Wednesday, with 6 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Lewes station is

2,626,246 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 212th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 581,212 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Lewes and Brighton than any other pair: 516,394 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 25 stations instead of 39, a drop of about 36%. Saturday runs to 35.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Lewes, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Lewes station

Lewes is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:30 to 20:45 · Saturday: 06:30 to 20:20 · Sunday: 07:30 to 19:15

Toilets

Parking at Lewes station

Cycle parking: 236 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 September 2026.

Getting to Lewes station

Lewes station is in Lewes, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J11 (Pease Pottage), 17.4 miles north-west.

5 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Lewes station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything