Gatwick Airport train station

Gatwick Airport is a major interchange: 132 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is East Croydon, with 523 trains a day.

See Gatwick Airport on the map

Address: RH6 0RD

Gatwick Airport is the nearest station for postcodes in RH77. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Gatwick Airport

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
East Croydon523500384
Three Bridges396372353
Haywards Heath35735542
London Blackfriars309288151
St Pancras International309288151
Farringdon289278145
London Victoria285150283
London Bridge279407161
City Thameslink2731900
Redhill238214126
Burgess Hill22521140
Brighton22422278
Clapham Junction21378211
Horley19015188
Hassocks17414939
Preston Park17314510
Luton172152123
Harpenden169152123
St Albans City169152123
Luton Airport Parkway165152123
Bedford164145123
Flitwick162145123
Leagrave157145123
Harlington153145123
Wivelsfield1491489
Crawley14714470
Horsham147144107
Finsbury Park13713628
Hitchin13713528
Stevenage13713628
West Hampstead Thameslink10089123
Purley988590
Earlswood917136
Salfords917136
Coulsdon South867274
Littlehaven847537
Merstham837273
Balcombe79773
Ifield797537
Arlesey73710

and 92 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Gatwick Airport

Gatwick Airport is on the Brighton Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Gatwick Airport station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Gatwick Airport station on 169 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 36 paths on the Wednesday, 2 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 11:00 to 12:00 on the Wednesday, with 9 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Gatwick Airport station is

21,211,048 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 21st busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,156,551 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria than any other pair: 5,455,484 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 102 stations instead of 132, a drop of about 23%. Saturday runs to 126.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Gatwick Airport, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Gatwick Airport station

Gatwick Airport is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: every day: 24 hours

Toilets · Waiting room

Parking at Gatwick Airport station

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 August 2026.

Getting to Gatwick Airport station

Gatwick Airport station is in Crawley, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Gatwick Express).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J9A (Airport Way Roundabout East), 0.4 miles north-east.

13 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being South Terminal Coach Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Gatwick Airport station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything