Burgess Hill train station

You can reach 60 stations directly from Burgess Hill on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Haywards Heath, with 226 trains a day.

See Burgess Hill on the map

Burgess Hill is the nearest station for postcodes in RH15. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Burgess Hill

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Haywards Heath22621241
East Croydon21321140
Gatwick Airport22521140
London Bridge1352010
Hassocks17515040
Three Bridges15615039
Brighton16114740
Preston Park1721459
London Blackfriars1451414
St Pancras International1451414
Farringdon1401382
City Thameslink133940
Wivelsfield82809
Bedford81784
Flitwick81784
Harlington76784
Harpenden78784
Leagrave76784
Luton Airport Parkway79784
Luton81784
St Albans City78784
West Hampstead Thameslink73784
Balcombe79773
Angmering65651
Durrington-on-Sea65651
Goring-by-Sea65651
Hove65651
Lancing65651
Portslade65651
Shoreham-by-Sea65651
Worthing65651
West Worthing65651
Littlehampton64641
Ashwell & Morden64630
Baldock64630
Cambridge64630
Cambridge South64630
Finsbury Park64630
Hitchin64630
Letchworth Garden City64630

and 21 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Burgess Hill

Burgess Hill is on the Brighton Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Burgess Hill station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Burgess Hill station on 20 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 4 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Burgess Hill station is

1,676,614 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 335th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Burgess Hill and Brighton than any other pair: 426,692 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 14 April 2027

From 14 April 2027, Burgess Hill gains 2 destinations including Merstham, Coulsdon South.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Burgess Hill station

Burgess Hill is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 19:35 · Saturday: 06:40 to 20:05 · Sunday: 09:00 to 16:35

Toilets

Parking at Burgess Hill station

Cycle parking: 64 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Burgess Hill station

Burgess Hill station is in Mid Sussex, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J11 (Pease Pottage), 9.6 miles north.

8 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Burgess Hill station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything