Bedford train station

Bedford is a major interchange: 113 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is St Pancras International, with 258 trains a day.

See Bedford on the map

Address: Ashburnham Road, Bedford, MK40 1DS

Bedford is the nearest station for postcodes in MK40, MK41, MK44. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Bedford

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
St Pancras International258229195
Luton254224183
Luton Airport Parkway242224195
London Blackfriars184156127
Harpenden181156139
St Albans City181156139
Flitwick177153138
East Croydon173145123
Leagrave173154138
Harlington166153138
Gatwick Airport164145123
Farringdon164146121
Three Bridges15814397
City Thameslink150920
London Bridge145131111
West Hampstead Thameslink109100139
Haywards Heath85805
Brighton83805
Preston Park82783
Burgess Hill81784
Hassocks81783
Wivelsfield81783
Balcombe78762
Horley776758
Purley776756
Kettering747256
Wellingborough717056
Corby706734
Redhill666158
South Croydon60560
Norwood Junction555753
Earlswood535627
Salfords535627
Brent Cross West422929
Aspley Guise34340
Bletchley34340
Bedford St Johns34340
Bow Brickhill34340
Fenny Stratford34340
Kempston Hardwick34340

and 73 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Bedford

Bedford is on the Midland Main Line and the St Pancras to Chesterfield Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Bedford station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Bedford station on 656 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 128 paths on the Wednesday, 49 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 49 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 09:00 to 10:00 on the Wednesday, with 13 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Bedford station is

3,763,978 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 144th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 52,169 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Bedford and London St Pancras International than any other pair: 1,827,472 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 73 stations instead of 113, a drop of about 35%. Saturday runs to 99.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Bedford, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Bedford station

Bedford is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:45 to 21:00 · Saturday: 05:45 to 21:00 · Sunday: 07:15 to 21:15

Toilets

Parking at Bedford station

Cycle parking: 588 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to Bedford station

Bedford station is in Bedford, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J13 (Ridgmont Interchange), 9.2 miles south-west.

7 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Bedford Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Bedford station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything