Haywards Heath train station

You can reach 82 stations directly from Haywards Heath on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Gatwick Airport, with 357 trains a day.

See Haywards Heath on the map

Address: Commercial Square, Haywards Heath, RH16 1DJ

Haywards Heath is the nearest station for postcodes in RH16, RH17. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Haywards Heath

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Gatwick Airport35735542
East Croydon29028342
London Bridge1412710
Brighton22322241
Burgess Hill22621241
Three Bridges16915840
Hassocks17515040
Wivelsfield15414910
Preston Park17714811
London Blackfriars1491435
St Pancras International1491435
Farringdon1421392
City Thameslink135940
Bedford85805
Flitwick85805
Harlington80805
Harpenden82805
Leagrave80805
Luton Airport Parkway83805
Luton85805
St Albans City82805
West Hampstead Thameslink75805
Balcombe79773
London Victoria2077637
Hampden Park79723
Eastbourne73703
Lewes73703
Polegate73703
Hove69693
Shoreham-by-Sea69693
Worthing69693
Lancing69682
Portslade69682
Angmering67662
Durrington-on-Sea67662
Goring-by-Sea67662
West Worthing67662
Littlehampton66652
Ashwell & Morden64630
Baldock64630

and 44 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Haywards Heath

Haywards Heath is on the Brighton Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Haywards Heath station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Haywards Heath station on 112 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 23 paths on the Wednesday, 2 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 13 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 11:00 to 12:00 on the Monday, with 5 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Haywards Heath station is

3,957,580 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 138th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 383,780 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Haywards Heath and London Victoria than any other pair: 892,728 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Haywards Heath, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Haywards Heath station

Haywards Heath is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:55 to 20:45 · Saturday: 05:55 to 20:45 · Sunday: 07:10 to 21:15

Toilets

Parking at Haywards Heath station

Cycle parking: 312 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 5 September 2026.

Getting to Haywards Heath station

Haywards Heath station is in Mid Sussex, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J11 (Pease Pottage), 6.8 miles north-west.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Market Square.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Haywards Heath station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything