Three Bridges train station

Three Bridges is a major interchange: 111 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is East Croydon, with 398 trains a day.

See Three Bridges on the map

Address: RH10 1LY

Three Bridges is the nearest station for postcodes in RH10. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Three Bridges

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
East Croydon398369353
Gatwick Airport396372353
London Blackfriars301283124
St Pancras International301283124
Farringdon281273118
London Bridge277278132
City Thameslink2651880
Haywards Heath16915840
Luton16414797
Harpenden16114797
St Albans City16114797
Horley15914660
Bedford15814397
Luton Airport Parkway15714797
Burgess Hill15615039
Flitwick15614397
Leagrave15114397
Brighton15014777
Crawley15014471
Horsham150144108
Harlington14814397
Redhill14814194
Finsbury Park13713627
Hitchin13713527
Stevenage13713627
Preston Park107869
Hassocks1058838
West Hampstead Thameslink998997
Purley918061
Clapham Junction8975209
London Victoria8975209
Littlehaven877538
Wivelsfield87829
Coulsdon South857245
Merstham827244
Ifield807538
Balcombe79773
Arlesey73710
Biggleswade73710
Huntingdon73710

and 71 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Three Bridges

Three Bridges is on the Brighton Main Line and the Arun Valley Line, each of which has its own page with the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Three Bridges station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Three Bridges station on 112 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 22 paths on the Wednesday, 1 path on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 3 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 11:00 to 12:00 on the Wednesday, with 8 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Three Bridges station is

3,307,440 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 164th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,076,845 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Three Bridges and London Blackfriars than any other pair: 540,368 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 84 stations instead of 111, a drop of about 24%. Saturday runs to 109.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Three Bridges, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Three Bridges station

Three Bridges is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:55 to 22:15 · Saturday: 05:55 to 22:15 · Sunday: 06:40 to 20:45

Toilets

Parking at Three Bridges station

Cycle parking: 276 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 25 August 2026.

Getting to Three Bridges station

Three Bridges station is in Crawley, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J10A (Balcombe Road), 1.1 miles south-east.

6 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Station Hill.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Three Bridges station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything