Horsham train station

You can reach 88 stations directly from Horsham on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Crawley, with 150 trains a day.

See Horsham on the map

Horsham is the nearest station for postcodes in RH12. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Horsham

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Crawley15014471
Three Bridges150144108
East Croydon148142107
Gatwick Airport147144107
Barnham13213131
Clapham Junction1079274
London Victoria1079274
Littlehaven877538
Ifield807538
Horley757338
London Bridge757133
Redhill757376
London Blackfriars747227
St Pancras International747227
Farringdon747227
Arlesey72710
Biggleswade72710
Finsbury Park72720
Hitchin72710
Huntingdon72710
Peterborough72710
Sandy72710
St Neots72710
Stevenage72720
Arundel716831
Billingshurst716831
Christ's Hospital716831
Pulborough716831
Coulsdon South706839
Amberley696831
City Thameslink69480
Ford686831
Merstham686838
Chichester676714
Bognor Regis656317
Havant656614
Emsworth646614
Southbourne646614
Fratton636514
Portsmouth and Southsea636514

and 48 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Horsham

Horsham is on the Arun Valley Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Horsham station, hour by hour

No freight is booked through or alongside Horsham station in the week beginning 12 October 2026. Freight paths stay in the national timetable even when they run only as required, so a station with none booked is one that goods trains do not pass.

How busy Horsham station is

2,464,238 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 229th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 76,483 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Horsham and London Victoria than any other pair: 540,864 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 61 stations instead of 88, a drop of about 31%. Saturday runs to 68.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Horsham, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Horsham station

Horsham is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 20:15 · Saturday: 06:00 to 20:15 · Sunday: 06:10 to 21:15

Toilets

Parking at Horsham station

Cycle parking: 253 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Horsham station

Horsham station is in Horsham, South East, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J11 (Pease Pottage), 5.3 miles east.

3 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Horsham station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything