Havant train station

You can reach 74 stations directly from Havant on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Fratton, with 192 trains a day.

See Havant on the map

Havant is the nearest station for postcodes in PO9. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Havant

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Fratton192203135
Portsmouth and Southsea189203135
Barnham173172100
Chichester173172100
Portsmouth Harbour146145134
Emsworth14114399
Southbourne14014068
Hilsea1181092
Guildford991020
Haslemere9910268
Petersfield9910268
Angmering989462
Brighton989464
Godalming981010
Hove989565
Lancing989461
Portslade989461
Shoreham-by-Sea989565
Worthing989565
Southwick969461
London Waterloo961000
Woking92990
Ford827884
Cosham787032
Fareham787032
Southampton Central737032
Woolston69690
Swanwick686932
Horsham656614
Farncombe62710
Clapham Junction577315
Portchester57640
Bedhampton564566
Liphook563936
Liss563936
Rowlands Castle503936
Bosham474034
Fishbourne474031
Nutbourne464033
Warblington454031

and 34 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Havant

Havant is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Havant station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Havant station on 30 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 6 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Havant station is

2,082,866 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 278th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 282,970 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Havant and London Waterloo than any other pair: 384,318 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 53 stations instead of 74, a drop of about 28%. Saturday runs to 67.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Havant, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Havant station

Havant is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:40 to 19:55 · Saturday: 05:40 to 19:55 · Sunday: 07:10 to 20:40

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Havant station

Cycle parking: 92 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 6 September 2026.

Getting to Havant station

Havant station is in Havant, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is A3(M) J5 (Broadmarsh), 1.4 miles west.

2 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Market Parade.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Havant station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything