Cosham train station

You can reach 86 stations directly from Cosham on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Fareham, with 178 trains a day.

See Cosham on the map

Cosham is the nearest station for postcodes in PO6. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Cosham

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Fareham178172123
Portchester13613770
Southampton Central13113587
Woolston10510534
Swanwick10410566
Fratton10010191
Portsmouth and Southsea9810191
Havant787032
Hilsea777268
Barnham696832
Chichester696832
Ford676631
Emsworth666731
Southbourne66640
Angmering656529
Brighton656529
Hove656529
Lancing656529
Portslade656529
Shoreham-by-Sea656529
Southwick656529
Worthing656529
Portsmouth Harbour626456
Eastleigh453835
Woking453523
London Waterloo433423
Botley423735
Hedge End423735
Netley423834
St Denys393634
Winchester373423
Basingstoke363323
Bitterne363634
Bursledon363634
Hamble363634
Sholing363634
Farnborough (Main)353316
Micheldever353323
Fleet34330
Bradford-on-Avon2200

and 46 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Cosham

Cosham is on the West Coastway Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Cosham station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Cosham station on 30 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 6 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. 10 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Cosham station is

895,766 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 589th busiest station in Great Britain.

More journeys run between Cosham and Southampton Central than any other pair: 120,138 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 46 stations instead of 86, a drop of about 47%. Saturday runs to 66.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Cosham, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Cosham station

Cosham is staffed part time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:10 to 19:45 · Saturday: 07:00 to 17:00 · Sunday: 09:10 to 16:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at Cosham station

Cycle parking: 36 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 24 August 2026.

Getting to Cosham station

Cosham station is in Portsmouth, South East, and is run by South Western Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is M27 J12 (Portsbridge), 0.4 miles south-east.

9 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being High Street.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Cosham station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything