East Croydon train station

East Croydon is a major interchange: 163 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Gatwick Airport, with 523 trains a day.

See East Croydon on the map

Address: Croydon, CR0 1LF

East Croydon is the nearest station for postcodes in CR9, CR0. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from East Croydon

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Gatwick Airport523500384
London Bridge475584296
Three Bridges398369353
Clapham Junction395183333
London Victoria362149333
London Blackfriars320288151
St Pancras International320288151
Farringdon300278145
Haywards Heath29028342
City Thameslink2841900
Purley242157158
Redhill224146123
Burgess Hill21321140
Luton181152123
Harpenden178152123
St Albans City178152123
Bedford173145123
Horley17215188
Luton Airport Parkway169152123
Flitwick168145123
Leagrave164145123
Preston Park16314510
Hassocks16214939
Coulsdon South1577274
Harlington157145123
Merstham1547273
South Croydon15313668
Brighton15215078
Wivelsfield1511489
Crawley14814270
Horsham148142107
Norwood Junction140144202
Finsbury Park13713628
Hitchin13713528
Stevenage13713628
Oxted12610655
Hurst Green12510555
Selhurst108105104
Norbury10110271
Streatham Common10110271

and 123 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving East Croydon

East Croydon is on the Brighton Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through East Croydon station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside East Croydon station on 356 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 62 paths on the Wednesday, 31 paths on the Saturday and 22 paths on the Sunday. 4 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Monday, with 9 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy East Croydon station is

20,592,106 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 22nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 3,709,103 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between East Croydon and London Victoria than any other pair: 3,677,714 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 127 stations instead of 163, a drop of about 22%. Saturday runs to 158.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of East Croydon, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at East Croydon station

East Croydon is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 24 hours · Saturday: 24 hours · Sunday: 24 hours

Toilets · Waiting room

Cycle parking: 40 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to East Croydon station

East Croydon station is in Croydon, London, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J7 (Hooley), 6.9 miles south-west.

8 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Cherry Orchard Road / East Croydon Station.

East Croydon is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

East Croydon station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything