East Croydon train station

East Croydon is a major interchange: 162 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Gatwick Airport, with 499 trains a day.

See East Croydon on the map

Address: Croydon, CR0 1LF

East Croydon is the nearest station for postcodes in CR9, CR0. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from East Croydon

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Gatwick Airport499537391
London Bridge475449222
Three Bridges398391352
Clapham Junction371425236
London Victoria338391236
London Blackfriars320288203
St Pancras International320288203
Farringdon300278199
City Thameslink2841900
Haywards Heath271350298
Purley242227180
Redhill226216126
Burgess Hill217277260
Luton181152175
Harpenden178152175
St Albans City178152175
Bedford173145175
Horley17215183
Luton Airport Parkway169152175
Flitwick168145175
Hassocks166215232
Preston Park166212176
Leagrave164145175
Brighton157150268
Coulsdon South15714298
Harlington157145175
Merstham15414297
South Croydon15313668
Crawley14811152
Horsham14811152
Norwood Junction14014479
Finsbury Park13713628
Hitchin13713628
Stevenage13713628
Wivelsfield129148176
Oxted12510652
Hurst Green12410552
Selhurst10810574
Norbury10110269
Streatham Common10110269

and 122 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving East Croydon

East Croydon is on the Brighton Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through East Croydon station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside East Croydon station on 392 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 66 paths on the Wednesday, 47 paths on the Saturday and 22 paths on the Sunday. 13 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 04:00 to 05:00 on the Tuesday, with 10 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy East Croydon station is

20,592,106 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 22nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 3,709,103 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between East Croydon and London Victoria than any other pair: 3,677,714 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 127 stations instead of 162, a drop of about 22%. Saturday runs to 160.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, East Croydon gains 1 destination including Pevensey Bay.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of East Croydon, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at East Croydon station

East Croydon is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 24 hours · Saturday: 24 hours · Sunday: 24 hours

Toilets · Waiting room

Cycle parking: 40 spaces (stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 8 September 2026.

Getting to East Croydon station

East Croydon station is in Croydon, London, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Southern).

The nearest motorway junction is M23 J7 (Hooley), 6.9 miles south-west.

8 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Cherry Orchard Road / East Croydon Station.

East Croydon is inside the London Travelcard area.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

East Croydon station elsewhere