Luton train station

Luton is a major interchange: 109 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is St Pancras International, with 329 trains a day.

See Luton on the map

Luton is the nearest station for postcodes in LU1, LU2. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Luton

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
St Pancras International329284236
Luton Airport Parkway317284235
London Blackfriars259216177
Harpenden256216191
St Albans City256216191
Bedford254224183
Farringdon239206171
City Thameslink2241380
London Bridge202186111
East Croydon181152123
Flitwick177153138
West Hampstead Thameslink177153191
Leagrave173154138
Gatwick Airport172152123
Harlington166153138
Three Bridges16414797
Brent Cross West1098281
Elstree & Borehamwood957473
Mill Hill Broadway957473
Radlett957473
Haywards Heath85805
Horley857458
Purley857456
Brighton83805
Preston Park82783
Burgess Hill81784
Hassocks81783
Wivelsfield81783
Balcombe78762
Redhill746858
Corby706734
Kettering706844
Wellingborough706844
South Croydon68630
Norwood Junction636453
Earlswood616327
Salfords616327
Abbey Wood51490
Chatham51490
Charlton51490

and 69 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Luton

Luton is on the Midland Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Luton station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Luton station on 411 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 83 paths on the Wednesday, 31 paths on the Saturday and 1 path on the Sunday. 28 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 01:00 to 02:00 on the Tuesday, with 11 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Luton station is

3,665,966 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 149th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 73,669 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Luton and London St Pancras International than any other pair: 1,445,282 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Sundays

Sunday is a different railway here: 73 stations instead of 109, a drop of about 33%. Saturday runs to 82.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of Luton, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at Luton station

Luton is staffed full time, with step-free access to part of the station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 05:45 to 21:45 · Saturday: 05:45 to 22:00 · Sunday: 06:45 to 21:45

Toilets

Parking at Luton station

Cycle parking: 62 spaces (sheltered, stands).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 August 2026.

Getting to Luton station

Luton station is in Luton, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Thameslink).

The nearest motorway junction is M1 J10 (Pepperstock), 1.7 miles south.

17 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Luton Station Interchange.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Luton station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything