Royston train station

You can reach 41 stations directly from Royston on a weekday, without changing. The most frequent is Letchworth Garden City, with 157 trains a day.

See Royston on the map

Royston is the nearest station for postcodes in SG8. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from Royston

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Letchworth Garden City15712475
Cambridge15512274
Cambridge South15512274
Hitchin13211174
Baldock13011274
Stevenage12111169
Finsbury Park12011168
Ashwell & Morden1048374
London King's Cross956043
London Blackfriars646428
Brighton64630
Burgess Hill64630
East Croydon646428
Gatwick Airport646428
Haywards Heath64630
London Bridge646428
St Pancras International646428
Three Bridges646427
Farringdon646428
City Thameslink62460
Welwyn North613935
Foxton604139
Meldreth604139
Shepreth604139
Knebworth553935
Welwyn Garden City503935
Alexandra Palace494035
Hatfield493935
Potters Bar493935
Cambridge North2804
Ely2801
Waterbeach2801
Downham Market2401
King's Lynn2401
Littleport2401
Watlington2401
Hassocks1310
Preston Park1310
Balcombe110
New Barnet100

and 1 more station, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving Royston

Royston is on the Hitchin-Cambridge Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through Royston station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside Royston station on 34 paths in the week beginning 12 October 2026: 7 paths on the Wednesday, no paths on the Saturday and no paths on the Sunday. Every one of them is held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 12 October 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy Royston station is

1,415,838 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 392nd busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 18,806 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between Royston and Cambridge than any other pair: 328,042 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Nearest other stations

Facilities at Royston station

Royston is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 20:00 · Saturday: 07:00 to 20:00 · Sunday: 09:15 to 17:30

Toilets

Parking at Royston station

Cycle parking: 178 spaces (sheltered, racks).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 4 August 2026.

Getting to Royston station

Royston station is in North Hertfordshire, East of England, and is run by Govia Thameslink Railway (Great Northern).

The nearest motorway junction is M11 J10 (Duxford Interchange), 7.6 miles north-east.

4 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Royston Railway Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

Royston station elsewhere

From the Train Map UK shop See everything