York train station

York is a major interchange: 174 stations can be reached from here without changing on a weekday, more than almost anywhere else on the network. The most frequent is Leeds, with 268 trains a day.

See York on the map

Address: Station Road, York, YO24 1AB

York is the nearest station for postcodes in YO90, YO1, YO24, YO31, YO10, YO23, YO32, YO19, YO41. Check your own postcode.

Direct trains from York

Trains a day to each station you can reach without changing, by day of the week.

DestinationWeekdaySaturdaySunday
Leeds268270224
Newcastle176158139
Darlington151133119
Durham12310592
London King's Cross12011599
Manchester Victoria10810388
Brighouse10610086
Edinburgh Waverley892923
Northallerton898565
Doncaster735558
Church Fenton687456
Garforth667058
Dewsbury656461
Hebden Bridge656827
Burley Park626251
Cattal626251
Hornbeam Park626251
Headingley626251
Harrogate626251
Hammerton626251
Horsforth626251
Knaresborough626251
Pannal626251
Poppleton626251
Starbeck626251
Weeton626251
Sheffield564138
Peterborough555142
Thirsk515040
Derby503533
Birmingham New Street493433
Berwick-upon-Tweed4800
Eaglescliffe474737
Selby393929
Middlesbrough373527
Micklefield374231
Scarborough373831
Seamer373831
Sowerby Bridge373626
Thornaby373527

and 134 more stations, each served less often.

See these routes on the map

Lines serving York

York is on the East Coast Main Line. That page has the whole route, every station on it and how busy each one is.

Freight through York station, hour by hour

Freight is booked through or alongside York station on 571 paths in the week beginning 21 September 2026: 104 paths on the Wednesday, 51 paths on the Saturday and 16 paths on the Sunday. 119 of them run whatever the traffic; the rest are held in the timetable and used only when there is something to move. The busiest hour is 22:00 to 23:00 on the Tuesday, with 11 paths booked.

The grid counts the goods trains booked to pass in each hour of the week beginning 21 September 2026: the darker the hour, the more paths, and a dot marks an hour with at least one path that runs regardless. Engineering trains, empty stock and light engines are not counted. Across Britain only about a fifth of booked freight paths run on a given day, so a booked path is a possibility rather than a promise; the freight statistics page explains how that is measured.

0003060912151821
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Paths booked in the hournone12 to 34 to 78 to 1516 or moreone runs regardless

How busy York station is

10,464,102 passenger entries and exits in 2024-25, making it the 48th busiest station in Great Britain.

A further 1,247,676 passengers changed trains here without entering or leaving the station.

More journeys run between York and London Kings Cross than any other pair: 1,801,062 a year. That is where passengers go, which is not always where the most trains go.

Source: Office of Rail and Road, Estimates of station usage, 2024-25. Estimated from ticket sales.

Changing from 24 March 2027

From 24 March 2027, York gains 12 destinations including Weston-super-Mare, Morley, Cottingley, Mossley, Slaithwaite, Batley and loses 2 including Todmorden, Castleton.

Nearest other stations

Closed stations nearby

Former stations within 8 km of York, from Wikidata. They are on the map under Closed & former stations.

Show closed stations on the map

Facilities at York station

York is staffed full time, with step-free access to the whole station.

Ticket office: Monday to Friday: 06:00 to 20:00 · Saturday: 06:00 to 20:00 · Sunday: 08:00 to 18:00

Toilets · WiFi

Parking at York station

Cycle parking: 626 spaces (sheltered, compounds).

From National Rail's station record, last updated 10 September 2026.

Getting to York station

York station is in York, Yorkshire and The Humber, and is run by London North Eastern Railway.

The nearest motorway junction is A1(M) J46 (Kirk Deighton Interchange), 11.3 miles west.

12 bus stops are within a short walk, the nearest being Rail Station.

Sources: Office of Rail and Road (Table 6329), OpenStreetMap and NaPTAN.

York station elsewhere